Finding the chic in everyday life

I love eating, cooking, crafting, zumbaing, ice skating, and lots of other randomness.

First generation organic.

Since December 2008, I've lost 15 lbs and I hope to continue my healthy habits of nutritious eating + frequent, fun exercising.

My Twitter

My Cutie Pie

My Flickr
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from thechiclife. Make your own badge here.

Comments & Stuff

Whether you're a new visitor or a frequent reader, I appreciate you spending some time with me here in my little space on the blogosphere. I love seeing your comments and emails pop-up on my computer, and even if I can't reply to your comment, I want you to know that I appreciate you taking the time to leave me a little note. How kind of you?! Thanks so much for stopping by my little blog!


All images are copyright by me, unless otherwise stated. Please do not use my content, photos and/or text, without permission. Thanks for your understanding!

My Handmade Jewelry

Shop D Celestine (that's me!) and I'll handmake you some jewelry!
D Celestine Limited

Knitting Needle/Crochet Hook Storage Idea

Powered by TypePad

My Etsy

« Pre-Secret-Project-Eats | Main | All Natural Chicken with a Pomegranate Reduction and Steamed Broccolini »

November 08, 2009


Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.




Congratulations! That is sooo awesome!!!


soooooo proud of you!


So exciting and so proud of you! Congrats! :-) I can't wait to hopefully see you in action one day!


Congratulations! :)


Hi there!

I'm actually going to my first Zumba workshop on Saturday in Harrisburg, PA. I'm soooo excited! I can't wait! I wanted to ask you if you had any tips or pointers on what to take or do. I actually googled Zumba workshop to see if anyone had any good pointers on what to expect and your cite came up! it's AWESOME keep up the great work! annnd I read that you ike Ice skating.. I competed in ice dancing for 11 years...then when I quit... my life never felt the same... then I decided to cheer in college (cheered all my life)... and that did work for awhile... then i found zumba ... and I'm In LOVE and ADDICTED!

Hope to hear from you soon!



I am so glad someone put the experience online.........congratulations!!! anything for the body and mind are always such an inspiration isn't it?

all the best to you on your teaching

Sherri Hodge

This was an awesome tale of your experience. I am doing my workshop tomorrow so this was so very helpful. Thanks! I loved the details and real-person comments (like not getting out as early as you'd liked-that's me too!) This really helped get rid of some of the nervousness for me in anticipation of my workshop. I share that same passion for Zumba and it's nice to know there are so many with it in common with me! Yay! Thanks!

Diana @ The Chic Life

Glad to help Sherri! :) Good luck!


I think you are not quite right and you should still studying the matter.

Tim in Knoxville

Diana thank you for your sharing your Zumba training agenda. I'm taking mine in AL in December and wasn't sure what to expect.

Thank you again.
Tim in Knoxville

Tim in Knoxville

opps.. too many "yours" in my post, sorry...

Diana @ The Chic Life


Expect loads of FUN! haha You're very welcome.

Hope you enjoy!

:) Diana



Johanna Espinosa

Diana thank you for your sharing your Zumba training agenda. I'm taking mine in NJ December 04 and wasn't sure what to expect. It was a great help! I can't wait!

Thank you again.
Johanna in New Jersey


I am getting certified in January here in Utah and came across your blog as I didn't know what to expect. Thanks for sharing, it was very helpful.

Diana @ The Chic Life

You're welcome! Enjoy your certification - it's a fun day!

Be sure to check out my blog's new location: :)


Hi Merry Christmas and Happy New Year


I also googled Zumba basic training and was very happy to find your site! I am in South Africa and doing my course in two weeks! Did not realize there are so many Zumba crazies like me out there!

Thank you for sharing your experience, now I know what to expect and feel even more excited!



Yes! Thank you very much! I am going tomorrow and just wanted to know what to expect and here you are! Thank you!! Congrats also!!!!!

Hi! thanks so much for your post. I will take the certification at the end of February ;) I can't wait!
Quick question: Is it true that you have to lead some steps for a song at the end and everybody has to follow?
Thanks again!!!


I go to my class this saturday and have NO IDEA what to expect...will i have to teach in front of everyone at one point in time? Thanks so much for your help!


Very nice blog post! looks like a lot of fun! Can you start to work and teach zumba with the ZUMBA BASIC 1 lesson?


Pr. B

This was wonderful. Thanks!

Bonnie Smith

You post was very informative!!
I sooo want to do this!! I have been taking classes faithfully for 1 1/2 years. I LOVE it!!

The comments to this entry are closed.

View My Recipes

TCL Weekly Food Challenge

Click here to learn more about the weekly food challenge fun

Ripple Afghan WIP

Willow Afghan WIP

Knit Hat WIP

 Subscribe in a reader

Chic Eats

$5 Dinners
A Sparkle a Day
All Vegged Out
Bites + Bowls
Brew and Bake
Cooking in Stilettos
Cream Puffs in Venice
Cooking with Kate
Eating R.D.
Erin Cooks
Healthy Madison
Hungry Wanderers
Johnstone's Vin Blanc
Kath Eats Real Food
Living Life Happy & Healthy
Maple N' Cornbread
Say Yes to Salad
Smitten Kitchen
Tea and Scones

Chic Links